?
Solved

Netware 6.5 SP7 freezes during backup by BE 2010 of specific volume

Posted on 2011-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an HP ML350 G4 with 4 GB RAM and 2 xeon processors, hyperthreading turned off at the BIOS. I have been running BE backups to a network attached Overland storage server for over two years.

Lately I can back up the SYS and one other volume on the server no problem, but every time I try to backup the other volume on the server, the server freezes and the keyboard is unresponsive. Manual reboot is the only option, and there's no abend entry to look at to see where the problem is. I've done a NSS pool rebuild successfully on the mysterious volume, and I've run TSAFS on it from the server itself with no trouble. I've even set up individual backups to run one after the other, still with no success.

The server runs otherwise without any troubles.
0
Comment
Question by:schiffer4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057271
Several things spring to mind:
First, this definitely seems a hardware problem to me.

In BE you can set the Job Log Detail Level to "Summary information, directories, files and file details". That way you can see if the job fails on the same file / directory.

You can use GRC's spinrite utility to check the disks for physical damage. I have some good experiences with spinrite on a variety of systems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schiffer4
ID: 37062886
Thank you. Could you please tell me specifically where I need to change the Job Log Detail? Can't find it in BE.

If it's a hardware problem that only occurs during the backups, do you have any idea where to start? Why would the server run happily every other time, including the backup of the other two volumes, and not during the backup of the third volume?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 37063058
Jog log details: I only have Backup Exec version 9.2 installed here, cannot vouch for newer versions;
On the administration console (on the server) goto Jobs - Policy - Select the policy in use by the backup job, select Job log;

I can imagine that if there is some disk corruption under a file that isn't used by your users it would only show during a backup of all files. Maybe if you do a virusscan of all files you would experience the same trouble...
0
 

Author Comment

by:schiffer4
ID: 37063197
Thank you, found the job log prefs under Tools-Options.

Another question I have is that I successfully backed up all of the volumes two nights in a row last week, and then on Friday it failed again. My concern is that I could be on a goose chase trying to figure our which hardware might be failing and have it turn out to be an NLM with a memory leak or, as you said before, a corrupted file.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 37063459
If the problem is intermittent and nothing has changed in the configuration lately i would say it definitely is a hardware problem. Use Spinrite to repair the harddisk (s) or replace the disk now that you have a good backup.
If there would be a memory leak it would probably manifest itself not just during backup, on the other hand you could probably troubleshoot that by reboot the server before each backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schiffer4
ID: 37064996
I just had the system status led go amber on the front, and upon looking inside I have two amber lights, one each on two RAM slots, so I'm assuming at this point that that would be my hardware failure. I'm going to try and install two new RAM sets and see if that makes a difference. Running low on RAM would definitely be an issue that would cause this, I'm sure.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 37065681
IIRC Compaq / hp used to  ship management software (insight manager) with their servers to check the status on your hardware. It may well be that this software will see ECC errors on your RAM or disk faults.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 37080885
I agree with deroode. Given the symptoms you describe, the intermittent nature and the fact the problem materialized out of the blue, hardware is a likely culprit. He's giving you good advice.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 37439544
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0