Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I open a file with .BAC extension?

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I open a file with .BAC extension? This file is an SQL backup. Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RudiOrkisz
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 2000 total points
ID: 37056984
Rename it to a .bak and then go into SQL Management Studio and restore the database. If you want to restore it as a new database, create a new empty one first and then restore into it. Ensure that you choose the correct paths for the database as you're restoring it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sarabhai
ID: 37058075
Generally backup files are used to restore the database.
So try to restore it in any one database that you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RudiOrkisz
ID: 37064123
Only my thanks.
0