[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 - File Server - Track deleted files/folder

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I am looking for a nice easy to use way to track a couple shares on a windows server 2003 file server. I have a couple shares with a few hundred users connecting to it so it would be nice to see who is deleting files/folders on the share.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RLComputing
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37057089
It would be done after enabling File/Folder audit and implementing inspection. Please check this MS article how to do that at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310399

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057099
enable auditing on these folders, and choose to track deletes. Then in event viewer you will be able to see who deleted what.
Of course this might not be what you are looking for as you will need to dif into the event viewer. But it will give you indication..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RLComputing
ID: 37057112
Sorry I should have been more specific. Are there any third party software available/recommended? I would like to be able to pull up reports as opposed to digging through events.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37057162
OK, I've never used anything similar but I found some event log analyzer. You may check if it fullfils your requirements
http://www.eventlogxp.com/

Krzysztof
0