?
Solved

Console access to a remote server

Posted on 2011-10-31
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I have a software update that i need to run on a number of servers located at different sites. Unfortunately the update doesn't work when connecting remotely via remote desktop.

The servers involved are 2003 Small Business Servers.

I have tried remote desktop, remote desktop with the /console switch and Team Viewer. I believe there is remote connection software available which can emulate you being at the console?? i just can't think of the name of it.

I should note here that i have had this issue with the same sort of update and its been confirmed by the software vendor that under this version of the software its not supported doing it remotely.
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057068
Well you can use LogMeIn (Pro) which is direct access (console).
https://secure.logmein.com/products/pro/

GotoMyPC as well provides direct access.
http://www.gotomypc.com/remote_access/remote_access
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 37057082
use "remote desktops" instead of rdp to connect to console. You can execute the install command remotely using psexec.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37057105
Or, when you remote desktop into the server:

mstsc /v: <server name or ip> /admin

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 37057110
Not sure of the difference of "remote desktops" to RDP. Aren't they the same thing??

Unfortunately i can't use psexec as you have to run the update from within the program / the program runs the installer behind the scenes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 37057182
Tried remote desktop with the /admin command and that didn't make any difference.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37057189
I would agree with Spartan_1337. I have run into the same issue. LogMeIn, even the free version, gives you console access. There are a few apps that will not install in an RDP session, even using the console 'switch'.  I actually have it on many servers as an alternate means of access both for the reason you mentioned but also remote access through RDP will break with a few updates until the server has a second reboot. HAving LogMeIn provides a "back door" in such situations.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 37057233
RDPs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775475(WS.10).aspx

Did you try: mstsc -v:servername /F -console
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:elemist
ID: 37057836
Log Me in works really well
0