[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SMTP

Posted on 2011-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all



-29278: SMTP transient error: 421 Service not available

Please help he on this. What is this and what need to be done.

0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37057109
it means your smtp server responded saying it wasn't able to send mail currently.

the "transient" part means it's expected the problem is temporary.

unfortunately, if you want more specifics you'll have to go to your smtp server and check its logs for details of exactly what went wrong
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37057117
What database version?

Depending on your version:
Did you set up the parameter smtp_out_server to a valid SMTP server?

Do you need to authenticate to the mail server?

Can you post your code?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:LesterClayton
ID: 37057175
I'd like to point out that some servers use a feature called "Greylisting".  If the SMTP server you're sending mail to is one of those servers, then this is a normal response.  a 4xx error code is temporary, and one of the ways that Greylisting is implemented.  SMTP RFC suggests that your client should re-attempt after a specified length of time.  You should ignore 4xx messages, and only act if it turns into a 5xx error (permanent failure).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37057195
actually,  slightwv could be correct.

if your utl_smtp.connection isn't valid   UTL_SMTP can return a 421 error.

Normally your SMTP server should send that as a response if it needs to close the connection.

However,  if you never established a connection then UTL_SMTP itself can return that error.
or, more thoroughly....

if you never called open_connection
or if you called it but it didn't return a valid connection and you used it anyway
or if the connection was vaild but it was closed by the server
or if the connection was valid but you closed it programmatically and then attempted to use it after closing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaybelde
ID: 37057209
We are using 10.2.04
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37057215
all of the above applies to UTL_MAIL as well, since it's just a limited functionality wrapper for utl_smtp
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37057218
>>> We are using 10.2.04

doesn't matter - same is true from 8i through 11gR2
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37057225
>>We are using 10.2.04

That is the answer to one of my questions.  What about the rest?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37057229
>>doesn't matter - same is true from 8i through 11gR2

Sure it does.  smtp_out_server is a new parameter.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37057237
that only applies to utl_mail.

if you don't have it populated you'll get a different error

I didn't notice you had requested that info though, sorry
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057484
side note,  if you use smtp_out_server and it is NULL (unpopulated) then utl_mail is supposed to roll over to db_domain but it doesn't.

I haven't found a patch that resolves this bug.  

Easy fix though is to either NOT use utl_mail,  or, if you do,  make sure smtp_out_server is always populated.
0