?
Solved

Adapter USB To 2.5IN & 3.5IN Sata & Pata

Posted on 2011-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking to get an HDD Adapter. So far, all I can find is:

[APRICORN ADW-USB-KIT IDE/PATA/SATA to USB HDD Adapter]
 ==> http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812161002

Personally my new computer specs = Dell XPS8300; Win7 Pro [64Bit]; Intel i7-2600 [3.4Ghz]; 12Gb RAM; AMD/ATI Radeon HD6770; 1.5Tb HDD [7200Rpm] Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme; Dell IN1920 18.5' HD Widescreen Monitor

I know the software portion of such a product will most likely not work.  But, I only care about the hardware function and ability to look at the contents of som hard drives laying around my desk.

My question is;  does anyone here at EEx know of any similar / better product in terms of ease of use, reliability, stability?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Volz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057514
that one you listed should do what you want. If you are not in a hurry you can buy hard drive docking stations off of ebay, similar to this one: http://www.ebay.ca/itm/IDE-SATA-HDD-HARD-DRIVE-DOCK-STATION-USB-HUB-READER-/260868454842?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item3cbcf8b9ba Price on ebay vary, watchout for the extremely high shipping costs on some of them (sometimes it is more than the item itself).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 37058071
Nice, but the more compact is better... once in a while I visit family and friends.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 37059899
A few bucks on fleabay will buy you a kit such as this one, which has the USB to IDE/SATA adapter, power supply, and all necessary cables.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37060145
"A few bucks on fleabay will buy you a kit such as this one, which has the USB to IDE/SATA adapter, power supply, and all necessary cables."  DrKlahn


I would not really recommend those type of adapters although they are cheap, you usually get what you pay for... They are not always that reliable. The computer does not always detect the drive attached to the adapter, it recognizes the adapater and thinks that it is a drive.... but obviously you can't access the device....  Unless these devices have improved over the years, I have found that they don't always work that well. The power supplies on these devices are also cheaply made and dont last long, unless you have a good serge protector that you plug into.  I have had at least four of these devices over the past seven years. Yes when a device failed I bought another one... I could have purchased a hard drive docking staition for the price of buying these devices.... which I ended up buying anyway, since I repair computers for a business. A hard drive docking station is easier to use.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37061566
your product will not work as is  -since you still need to power the drives (especially IDE)
but even for Sata drives, i do NOT recommend powering drives over USB - you get it easily overloaded, sinc eit delivers MAX 5V at 0.5 A = 2.5 W
now that may be enough to power 1 sata drive, but then you should remove other usb devices (chargers, sticks etc..)
better buy one witha separate power supply to avoid burning out the USB chip = new mobo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 37063438

I don't understand... the device that I mentioned in the original post come with a separate power supply (Specified Power Supply: DC Output: +5V/1.6A, +12V/1.8A).   Is it that I have to get a second one?  And if yes, then, how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37063921
sorry then -  i did not see it mentioned; then you're fine as everybody told you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 37066099
No problem... I just wasn't sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Volz
ID: 37066121
Thanks all.
0