[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to check file permissions

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello All,

I granted the file permission to a user using

exec dbms_java.grant_permission( 'TESTUSER', 'SYS:java.io.FilePermission', '/filers/ dle/reader.csv','read');

Is there a query exists I can use to check if the permissions has been assigned to this user on this file.
0
Comment
Question by:dojjol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057313
look in dba_java_policy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37057320

 WHERE grantee = 'TESTUSER' AND type_name = 'java.io.FilePermission' AND action = 'read'
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057323
select * from USER_JAVA_POLICY where grantee_name = 'TESTUSER';
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dojjol
ID: 37057440
Thanks sdstuber and OP Zaharin
0