Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Revport Viewer Deployment Issue

Posted on 2011-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
2,261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a Crystal Report that is working in my development enviornment but will not work in the live enviornment.  I have read numerous forums and tried multiple solutions without success.  

Could not load file or assembly 'log4net, Version=1.2.10.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.IO.FileLoadException: Could not load file or assembly 'log4net, Version=1.2.10.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)

Source Error:


Line 2:  <%@ Register assembly="CrystalDecisions.Web, Version=13.0.2000.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=692fbea5521e1304" namespace="CrystalDecisions.Web" tagprefix="CR" %>
Line 3:  <asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder2" runat="server">
Line 4:      <CR:CrystalReportViewer ID="CrystalReportViewer1" runat="server"
Line 5:          AutoDataBind="True" GroupTreeImagesFolderUrl="" Height="50px"
Line 6:           ToolbarImagesFolderUrl=""
 
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin_Foley
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 37057413
See: http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1857957&tstart=0
"log4net.dll and other errors like CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.*"
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37057613
What did you install on the server for Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin_Foley
ID: 37058629
I looked at that message on Sunday but none of the comments seemed to help.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kevin_Foley
ID: 37058678
I had installed my project and then copied over all the Crystal Dlls.  There was Visual Studio 2005 installed on the server.  At that point it was working.  Then I deployed a newer version of the application which had no Crystal/Report related changes.  This is the point at which I started receiving this error.  

I was thinking of reinstalling CRforVS_redist_install_32bit_13_0.zip and doing a reboot.  I don't control this particular server so I'm trying not to reinstall and reboot too many times.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37058729
You probably need to install the CR4VS2010 reditributable.  There are many changes fromthe VS2005 version.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37062105
Check if the server has the same version of assembly. i.e. 13.0.2000.0 in your case.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37064399
Production version of CR4VS2010 can be downloaded here

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/weblogs?blog=/pub/wlg/22083

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37205965
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0