?
Solved

Mailbox/mail store database size limit in Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-02
Hi

Can someone tell me what is the database size limit in Exchange 2010 and what was it in Exchange 2003. please tell me for standard and enterprise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057438
See here for Exchange 2010:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232092.aspx

The default database size limit for Exchange 2010 Standard Edition is 1024 gigabytes (GB). There is no default database size limit for the Exchange 2010 Enterprise Edition. The Exchange store checks any database size limits periodically and dismounts a database when the size limit is reached. You can modify the database size limit by adding or changing a value in the registry.

For Exchange 2003:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998066%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx

Prior to Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2), there was no method to configure database size limits for Exchange Server 2003. Exchange Server 2003 SP2 introduces the following new features:

    For the Standard Edition, the default configured database size limit will now be 18 GB, a 2 GB addition to the previous limit, with a new maximum size of 75 GB.
    For the Enterprise Edition, there is no default configured database size limit, and no software set maximum size.
    Both versions of Exchange Server 2003 with SP2 have the ability to configure a limit, a warning threshold, and a warning interval set through registry keys.
    Size check done against the database now uses logical database size. Empty or white space in the database does not count against the configured database size limit; therefore, no offline defragmenting is required for recovery exceeding the configured or licensed database limits.
    Limit checks, done at regular intervals, are now controlled by the store process instead of JET. The default time interval is 24 hours and this interval is configurable through the registry.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James H
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 37057446
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 37057451
Also, just so you are aware...just because there are max limits for Standard doesn't mean you should just set it to that and be done.  There are sizing tools and best practices to follow as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 37146527
okay let me see...
0