?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 SBS with Service pack 2 Problems

Posted on 2011-10-31
13
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 2003 SBS server that I am going to migrate to Windows 2008 Std and want to first make the 2003 server healthy before migrating. I have run DCDIAG and all comes back successful with no errors however I am unable to update the server and really don't get a reason for why the updates fail. When I go to look at the event logs there are quite a few errors so I think I need to start with the before trying the update but don't know where to start. Below are all the errors I am getting Starting with the Application events.

Application

EventSystem - Event ID: 4356, 4353, 4610
VSS - Event ID: 17, 8193
Windows SharePoint Service - Event ID: 1000
WinMGMT - Event ID: 5603
PerfLib - Event ID: 2003 (aspperf.dll, ftpctrs2.dll, perfts.dll)
UserEnv - Event ID: 1090

Directory Service

NTDS Inter-Site Messaging - Event ID: 1832
NTDS Replication - Event ID: 2089


System

W3SVC - Event ID: 1036, 1005
Service Control Manager - Event ID: 7024
Server - Event ID: 2510

I know this is a bunch of errors but hopefully solving a few will correct others. I really need a place to start.

Thank You in advance for any help you may be able to provide.


0
Comment
Question by:Tim
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37057840
www.eventid.net is where I would start.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37057849
Or consider a fresh installation of the new server, or maybe www.sbsmigation.com, who have a kit for migating anything to anything where many/most errors don't matter since only the AD and the mail is moved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37058698
I don't think a fresh installation will be a good path since the client has 17 workstations and 30 users plus this will create more problems than what I currently have. I have a migration document to do the migration but in the document it says to first correct any problems with the server before considering a migration.

I would really like to know what problem should I start with instead of just putting all the problems in a hat and starting on the first one I pull out.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37060764
Typically, updates fail under two reasons:

1) an EULA (End User Licensing Agreement) violation and therefore Genuine Advantage fails to verify the OS.

2)Access denied to make updates because the user doesn't have rights to install programs.

Events in the 400's are usually DNS issues. They should be seen by going to the command prompt and typing DCdiag /Test:DNS

Events in the 8000's are usually Netbios issue.

Events in the 1000's are often system memory leaks or hardware problems.

So, let's start with DNS, (since it is a protocol often used by sharepoint and other services to find IPs).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37063467
When I ran the test it failed on Basic (Basc). Error: No WMI Connectivity. What do I need to do to fix this?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37067775
If you are updating from a WSUS server, you should use the WSUS client diag tool to troubleshoot WMI problems. Any errors can be google searched for a quick resolve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37076818
Ok, I ran WMIDiag on the server and received the attached output. I was able to correct one of the first items, DCOM error, but as for the other items where it says it can be corrected by running WMIMGMT.MSC. I started the tool but don't know where to go to correct these errors.

Also, last night I started the server in safe mode and stopped winmgmt went to Windows\system32\wbem and renamed the Repository to OLD and restarted the system and did the command to rebuild the depository but received errors.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            11/2/2011
Time:            7:45:08 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      INMOTION-DC
Description:
Failed to load MOF C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\INETSRV\ASP.MFL while recovering repository file.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            11/2/2011
Time:            7:45:08 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      INMOTION-DC
Description:
Failed to load MOF C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\INETSRV\IISADMIN.MFL while recovering repository file.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            11/2/2011
Time:            7:45:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      INMOTION-DC
Description:
Failed to load MOF C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\INETSRV\W3CORE.MFL while recovering repository file.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            11/2/2011
Time:            7:45:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      INMOTION-DC
Description:
Failed to load MOF C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\INETSRV\W3DT.MFL while recovering repository file.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            11/2/2011
Time:            7:45:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      INMOTION-DC
Description:
Failed to load MOF C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\INETSRV\W3ISAPI.MFL while recovering repository file.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10
Date:            11/2/2011
Time:            7:45:23 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      INMOTION-DC
Description:
Event filter with query "select * from MSMCAEvent_PCIBusError where (type = 2147811424) and (LogToEventlog <> 0)" could not be (re)activated in namespace "//./root/WMI" because of error 0x80041010. Events may not be delivered through this filter until the problem is corrected.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


 
WMIDIAG-V2.0-2003-.SRV.RTM.32-IN.LOG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 37083289
These are MOF errors and the suggested means to overcome them are found on this article from technet:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd315512%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37083978
OK, it is close to the weekend where I need to do this migration and I really haven't made any headway so the question I ask is can I migrate to a new DC using this DC with minimal problems or should I just start from scratch? When I run DCDIAG the report comes back with no errors so it seems that the DC is kind of healthy except for the problems noted.

Additionally, what would be the best way to save the user profiles if I decide to start from scratch and create a new domain? I know I need to un-join all the workstations and join them to a workgroup before I shut down the server but what other things do I need to consider?

I need this weekend to go smoothly and want to take the best possible path.

Thanks in advance for all your help and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 37084961
Join the second (New DC to the domain), then promote it to a second DC. The databases for AD should replicate. WMI is used for managing just about anything on a Windows computer. They run scripts to change settings (meaning environmental variables) on the machines. It should not be needed to replicate the AD database. AD replication is a separate animal. This is why DCdiag /v is showing a healthy DC...

When promoting the server, make it a domain member, DNS server before promoting it as a full blown domain controller. ADD THE DNS Role. Then, make sure that both your old DC and this new server are DNS servers. Once the SRV records are in place with this new server, Make sure it is the prefered DNS server, and the old server is the alternate. THEN, promote it to a DC. This makes replicaitons and these two servers seeing eachother better during the promotion process.

I think you know when running domain prep and AD prep are good ideas for a mixed domain. So, I think things will go smoothely for you to simply promote the new server after getting DNS straight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37089114
I don't understand. how do you make the new DNS server Preferred and the old one as an alternate? Do I need to make the new DNS server a secondary server first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37089147
Nevermind I figured it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim
ID: 37156586
Thanks for all your suggestions. The migration went very well and my client it very happy. Thanks again for your help.
0