?
Solved

Auto Fill Spreadsheet with Vlookup

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attached a sample spreadsheet. I would like the highlighted cells to be filled in with the data from the "DATA" tab.

Everything is in reference to the material number. So if the "Material Number: has data in the cell on sheet 1 I want it to compare it to the data table and fill in all of the corresponding cells

I forgot how to do this. =IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(... ?????
test-table.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:zyanj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 37057510
It's a little tricky since you have the Item column before the Material column in the data table.  Can you switch those 2 there?  

If not, you have to find the row, and then pull the item number by reference.  But it's a straight vlookup if you can move the material column in the data table to the beginning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 37057519
sure, if the column has to be moved over no problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 37057534
can you fill the vlookup info into the first row for me to get me going, thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057590
Here's a version where I put in the formulas for those 3 columns, assuming that the format for the data file was static.  This uses a combination of the match & index functions for the first column, and vlookups for the other 2.

 test-table2.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37057614
Note that if using Excel 2007 or later you can use IFERROR to shorten those formulas, e.g.

=IFERROR(INDEX(DATA!A:A,MATCH($C2,DATA!B:B,0)),"Unknown")

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:zyanj
ID: 37057777
wonderful
0