?
Solved

MS Exchange 2010 constant security requests & credentials

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are moving to Exchange 2010 currently.  

However it is not going well, we are having problems with constant password requests for all the end users, and the security is comming back as invalid due to not matching the third item "The name on the security certificiate is invalid or does not match the name of the site."

Accomping this is slow email response.  

Any ideas as to what may be causing the problems?  We have been struggling with this for a few days.  :(

0
Comment
Question by:ScriptAddict
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 664 total points
ID: 37057532
did you configure the internal SCP URL for autodiscover correctly, this has to match a name that is in the SAN on your SSL certificate.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37058661
Unfortunately we have two certificates.  

One we use for internal addresses and one we use for external addresses from Go-Daddy, this appears to be causing some problems I just don't understand.  

If we could just figure out how to get it to use the correct certificate in each case.  If that is even possible.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37058731
Internal address is self signed.  
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DAHITSydney earned 668 total points
ID: 37060314
check this one

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26563936.html

i think you need to purchase a UC/SAN Certificate for your exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xcomiii
xcomiii earned 668 total points
ID: 37061917
The easiest way is to include ALL your internal and external hostnames in a 3.party SAN certificate, then both internal and external clients would have no issues since they all trust the CA.

That means:
hostname.domain.local
hostname (ie. ex1internal, but not the whole FQDN, just the hostname)
autodiscover.domain.local
externalhostname.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
any other aliases you may have set up.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37084902
Our IT says they have it figured out.  However, the error continues to occur :(

They just aren't getting around to getting the certificate re-issued.
0