?
Solved

Looking for Linux proxy server/captive portal with specific requirements

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello everyone,

I am looking for a Linux proxy server/captive portal that will allow users access the Internet based on pin numbers which we will generate. These pin numbers will be installed on the Linux proxy via samba, ftp or any other method available.

I have used products such as pfsense which offers a similar solution, but not exactly what I am after.

Any product suggestions covering the above is much appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kosmas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 37059155
hotspotcenter is a nice solution ... try it
http://www.epgmbh.de/epgmbh/hotspotcenterpro-startseite.html?&L=3

0
 

Author Comment

by:kosmas
ID: 37059792
dkotte,

Thanks for the response, any suggestions on open-source solutions?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 300 total points
ID: 37065042
no, our customers need realtime-support if there are errors. thats mostly a problem with open source software.
the solution above is recreateble within minutes from backup afer reinstall. Appliances also aviable.

At the moment we use most time the embedded logon-pages from the different WLAN vendors.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayachandran Palanisamy earned 1200 total points
ID: 37065663
Hi,
I recommend you the following opensource proxy/webfilters.

1.IPcop
www.ipcop.org

2.Dansquardian
dansguardian.org

3.Untangle - Firewall and webfilter
http://www.untangle.com/

-Jaychandran Palanisamy
0