[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to edit a scanned pdf

Posted on 2011-10-31
15
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a xerox workcenter that i use to scan images to a folder
they scan as a pdf
how can i easily edit them
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 37057685
As they are scanned images, you have two options.

You can either save them from Acrobat into an image file such as JPG etc and edit it with a standard editor.

The other was is to use an OCR program (Optical Character Recognition) program that will convert the scanned image into an editable document.

There are various OCR programs available.  I think there is even an option within MS Office.

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37057717
i downloaded a trial version of acrobat pro v 10
but wasnt able to see how to change the text
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 37057728
You can't edit the text I think with Acrobat if its a scanned document, unless that gives you the optiion to perform an OCR of the document.  Look for that option.

Wayne

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37057758
Hi,

Most likely when you scanned the PDF file it will store into imaged PDF which you will need OCR to extract the words out. The output usually in plain text or RTF and most of the aligment is out of places. Not to mention you will lose table and image too.

Simply said, you might be able to edit the OCRed file but not the PDF file directly. However, you can still put comment on the PDF if you like to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37057881
is there nothing i can downlaod that will allow me to do this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 37057904
Looking at the functions for Acrobat, it does say that it supports OCR!

Wayne
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37057918
yes but it still doesnt seem to allow me to change the text
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 37057932
Once it's done an OCR, if it detects the text correctly it should allow you to then select the function to edit a document.

Once you have done the doe sit allow syou to highlight text etc using the text highlight tool?

Wayne

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
khairil earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059189
Even though Acrobat have build in OCR, you will not be able to edit it. It seems the text is invisibly overlay on the image. You can copy the text in the PDF but not be able to edit it.

The best you can do is to Save As your PDF file as Microsoft Word files and start editing from there. During saving, Acrobat PDF will automatically tigger the OCR and then save their content into Word file. I am using Acrobat X for this, I do not know if previous version have same funtionality or not.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37059471
You may have "ScanSoft OmniPage (for desktop/client installation) – OCR and file format conversion software" included with your Xerox Workcentre disc...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:WayneATaylor
ID: 37060096
Ah yes, try saving at the Word DOC type.  That should work.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 37061733
Hi All

I've recently attended an Adobe presentation on features that would suit a large ICT Enterprise Environment. There were a number of features of Acrobat 10.00 demonstrated including OCR.

In the presentation it was explained that Acrobat 10.0 (and 9.0) performed OCR under Adobe proprierty OCR technology. The "benefit" of the Adobe method was that unlike other OCR methodologies the text remained "attached" to text frames etc. The OCR'ed text would even emulate formatting in point sizes and colour match.

The main benefit was that this "new" feature maitains the text association with the PDF, not as a seperate raster file and (perhaps linked) text file.

Using a variety of text and document editing tools text could be modified and edited substantially within the PDF itself. The tools were powerful and behave much better than any other OCRing I have performed (very limited) or seen demonstrated.

There were several options for exporting modified and editied text.

I would say in a summary that yes you can edit text in and modify PDF files within Acrobat Pro (not Reader).

Additional functionality can be added with Acrobat plug-ins such as Enfocus Pitstop, Quite a Box of tricks (links from PDFstore.com).

You are also able to edit raster pages within a PDF by opening individual pages within Photoshop and performing raster based editing re-saving as a Photoshop PDF and re-inserting the Photoshop PDF into the original PDF.

A Photoshop PDF can contain vector elements such as live text and any other vector properties such as vector layers.

BTW I am not a Adobe or enfocus sales person I just have had really good pre-pres experience modifying and editing PDF files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37062249
i will try this now
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 37062320
I use PDF Converter Pro (by Nuance, the same company that does OmniPage).  PDF Converter Pro costs $99, but it will load a PDF file and then export it as a MS Word file, along with myriad other conversions that it does.  It's good software and will do exactly what you want.  Here's the link:

http://shop.nuance.com/store/nuanceus/Content/pbPage.Nuance-PDF8?utm_medium=ps&utm_source=Google&utm_campaign=Imaging&utm_term=pdf_converter_professional&resid=@-BhOwoBAlgAAE-7f30AAAAb&rests=1320151038855

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37064398
excellent
0