?
Solved

how can i password protect a folder

Posted on 2011-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i password protect a folder
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 668 total points
ID: 37057748
Check out these instructions:

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000705.htm
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 37057753
There are some elaborate methods, such as this one...

Windows 7 - Folder Lock with a Password without Any Software

And there is the old Microsoft Private Folder software that they no longer have available, but you can still find it on many of the larger mainstream software download web sites.

That being said, I think that the easiest way to secure your data folder is to simply use NTFS permissions to lock it down accordingly, or utilize EFS encryption:

Security Overview of Encrypting File System (EFS) in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 37057761
If you are trying to protect a folder from other users who log on to this computer, right click on the folder and then go to properties, select the sharing tab, then ccheck the box make this folder private, then click okay. If more than one user uses the same logon name, then you may have to encript the folder so no one can view the contents except for the person who knows the password.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 37057793
its a folder on the server
i would like to just use ntfs but the users does not want this because
they all use each others pc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37057878
If that's the case, perhaps finding a copy of Microsoft Private Folder may be your best bet.  But if you don't mind me saying so, you are encountering a rather unusual scenario where your security is concerned.  Trying to implement an additional layer of security in an environment where "they all use each others pc" seems like it would create an inordinate amount of unnecessary complexity that will only compound the problem over time.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 664 total points
ID: 37058008
I'm with Run5k, in that this could be just the thin end of a very big security wedge...

The normal solution would be for users to have a Personal drive that only they can access on their login.  And if they want to share that around, that's their problem.

However if it must be done, then TrueCrypt is probably the tool of choice.  And free.
http://lifehacker.com/5679777/best-file-encryption-tool-truecrypt
and a How To...
http://lifehacker.com/178005/geek-to-live--encrypt-your-data
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37060336
if the folder is on a server and they  have unique userid's then ntfs file permissions on the server is the way to go as long as each user log's off of their pc when they are not using it or someone else wants to use it.
0