?
Solved

Does a trusted site have to be at the SharePoint Portal level or can it be at the site collection level?

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
IT has told my user that her trusted site  - Report Center is not working because it is at the site collection level, one level down from the portal.  Is this tru?
0
Comment
Question by:AdrienneMDevlin
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:AdrienneMDevlin
ID: 37057879
Hello!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 100 total points
ID: 37060402
If your portal is:

http://portal.company.com/

and your site collection is something like:

http://portal.company.com/whatever

then the same Trusted Sites entry applies for both.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tapiwab
tapiwab earned 100 total points
ID: 37069300
the below link will help you to understand

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee836148.aspx
0