[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

writing views of views on another server

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two sql servers (express 2008) on the same domain. On one I can write views that include tables/views from the second server, but on the second server I can not do the same.

I'm using the standard [servername].[database].[schema].[view]. It seems that the second server simply can't find/return the view from server one.

I've checked settings and things seem to be setup identically.
0
Comment
Question by:michaelmm22
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 2000 total points
ID: 37057908
Do you have the servers linked in both directions?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37058219
Run this on the second server and it will tell you if you have a linked server setup:
SELECT *
FROM sys.servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelmm22
ID: 37058283
I thought it was linked, but just double checked just to be sure. It wasn't set up correctly. I fixed it, and now it works fine. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37060162
>>I fixed it, and now it works fine.<<
Excellent.  Now please close the question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37060168
See here:
How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=407
0