[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What determines the size of the text from, various websites, outputted by your printer and how do you change it?

Posted on 2011-10-31
11
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
What determines the size of the text from, various websites, outputted by your printer and how do you change it?
0
Comment
Question by:pettscot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 672 total points
ID: 37058301
The size is first set in the web page and then modified by the scaling or zoom setting in your printer preview in your browser.  If you want to change it to a fixed size, you need to save the page and edit it.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 664 total points
ID: 37058594
In Firefox, this is controlled by

Firefox text size options
In Internet Explore, this is controlled by

IE text size options
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37059303

The size ot the printed text will depend on the Internet site and the fonts used on any particular page.

What you can do is save the page as a .mht file, open it using MS Word and change the font style or size ( as in: 37058301 DaveBaldwin). Changing the display size as mentioned above (37058594, DrKlahn) will only change the size you see on the screen and NOT the size of the characters on the printed version...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37059363
On my own system, changing the font size in the browser in either IE or Firefox also changes the font size when the page is printed.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 664 total points
ID: 37059581
I'm using IE9, and I get the same results printing at 120% zoom and 165% zoom. Also, I see no difference when using either medium text size or largest text size: 120pc.pdf 165pc.pdf
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37059605
Even that can be misleading because if your browser print scaling is set to "Shrink to fit" (default in IE and Firefox), it may come out the same size no matter what text zoom you have set for the screen.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37059829
In IE9's Page Setup, Activate Adjust option is checked on MY pc. So, that is probablly the best way to get the original text size.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37059841
I think I'll stand by my original post.  If you can't get the view and size you want in the Printer Preview in the browser, you need to save the page on your computer and edit it to get what you want.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37059906
I agree with that (post # 3705930). It works no mattter WHAT browser or version you use!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37205937
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0