Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Iterator compile error

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I am getting a compile error in the assignment.
It is complaining about cannot convert 'const std::pair<const int, void(*)()> to void(*)()

What could be wrong here.

typedef void (*Callback)();
typedef std::map<int, Callback>  listenerMap_t;
typedef std::map<int, Callback>::const_iterator listenerIter_t;



 Callback cb;

    listenerIter_t listenerIter = listenerMap.find(attr);
    if(listenerIter != listenerMap.end() )
    {
        cb = *listenerIter;   <--- error


    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 2000 total points
ID: 37058074
Try

cb = listenerIter->second;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambuli
ID: 37058081
Thank you.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambuli
ID: 37058100
Hi evlrix,
Why it has to be ->second ?( I admit I am not very familar with STD.  I am still learning).  Thx.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 37058217
That was my fault in your last Q - 'find()' returns a 'pair', thus you need 'second' here. Full credit to evilrix for spotting that, no points for this comment please ;o)
0