Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why do Democrats coddle illegals?

Posted on 2011-10-31
31
Medium Priority
?
17 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Why do Democrats coddle illegals?
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Tlingit
Tlingit earned 60 total points
ID: 37058122
Plain and simple.  It's a big voting block.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37058968
...except that if they're illegals, they can't vote.  But thanks for feeding the conservative conspiracy machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37059206
>>...except that if they're illegals, they can't vote.

Hmm...you might be on to something
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
Mujtaba_Alam_Khan earned 20 total points
ID: 37060908
> It's a big voting block <

Well explain to the rest of us how they vote. Please go through each step, till the cast the vote.

-Muj ;-|
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37062026
The former speaker of house and leading Democrat, Nancy Pelosi, says enforcing immigration laws is un-American.



Forget that it goes against the Consitution, but Democrat Senator, Dick Durbin, tells a group of illegals they could one day be president.

http://www.theblaze.com/stories/sen-dick-durbin-tells-group-of-illegal-aliens-you-could-be-president-one-day/




Someone tell me why enforcing our laws is un-American, as Democrats think?

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37062255
Any effort to stop illegal immigration by the states has run in to a law suit by the Obama administration:


Justice Department Sues South Carolina Over State's Strict Immigration Law
http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2011/10/31/justice-department-sues-south-carolina-over-states-strict-immigration-law/?test=latestnews

Department of Justice Challenges Alabama Immigration Law
http://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2011/August/11-ag-993.html

Justice Department Files Suit Against Arizona Immigration Law
http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2010/07/06/justice-department-file-suit-arizona-early-tuesday/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37062358
Those Laws are illegal.

-Muj ;-/
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37062417
>>Those Laws are illegal.

No, they're not.  These laws are designed to aid the feds, who really aren't doing their job.  Great pain was taken to ensure no civil violations are violated.  The police are more than within their right to seek information if someone is stopped.

Again, you and I both know this is all about Democrats pandering to illegals.


0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37062447
If Obama were worried about illegal and/or unconstitutional laws, then they would not have dropped the Black Panther Case and passed a health bill requiring someone, just by birth, to purchase a product.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37062664
> The police are more than within their right to seek information if someone is stopped. <

The police do not have a right to put anyone in jail if someone fails to produce papers. Every Latino, Asain & Blacks need to carry papers is it? This law is not only illegal but it is divided over race lines.

There are much better & effective ways of stopping illegal immigration.
In the UK, the immigration police is on the streets & they mostly target business because most illegal people come for work. So anyone who has hired an illegal person, he is fined £10,000 per person & the illegal person(s) are deported.

Checking people on the road, the transportation, children. Is illegal!

-Muj ;-/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 60 total points
ID: 37063209
>There are much better & effective ways of stopping illegal immigration.  In the UK,

UK is an island. You got an effective fence.

>Checking people on the road, the transportation, children. Is illegal!

No it isn't. First of all no one is stopped on teh street and asked for papers. Papers are checked only if you are stopped by police for other reasons.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37064420
>>These laws are designed to aid the feds, who really aren't doing their job.

How so?  Hasn't there been a record number of deportations?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37064549
>> Hasn't there been a record number of deportations?

That would be news to the DHS....


Napolitano: DHS Authorizing Illegal Aliens to Work in U.S.
http://www.cnsnews.com/news/article/napolitano-dhs-authorizing-illegal-aliens-work-us

County Sues DHS for Releasing Illegals..
http://www2.insidenova.com/news/2011/aug/04/5/prince-william-county-files-suit-over-illegal-immi-ar-1218019/

Top Official Says Feds May Not Process Illegals
http://www.foxnews.com/politics/2010/05/21/official-says-feds-process-illegals-referred-arizona/


A top Department of Homeland Security official reportedly said his agency will not necessarily process illegal immigrants...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beetos earned 60 total points
ID: 37065433
It's only news to conservatives:

http://thehill.com/homenews/administration/188241-ice-announces-record-breaking-deportations

The U.S. deported more people — nearly 400,000 — who were in the country illegally in fiscal 2011 than ever before, according to the latest numbers released Tuesday by the Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) bureau.

So in other words, Obama has been doing more about the amount of illegals in this country than previous Presidents.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37065475
> UK is an island. You got an effective fence. <

That's wrong. The UK has a problem, why else would you put immigration officers on the street.
Lets not forget hundreds of trucks from France. The Euro-star and even people from the Airport.

> Papers are checked only if you are stopped by police for other reasons <

That's not what the law says. Even the some members of the Police are against it.

-Muj ;-|
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37065480
>>So in other words, Obama has been doing more about the amount of illegals in this country than previous Presidents.


Don't tell certain Democrat leaders who think enforcing immigration laws is "un-American."  

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37065490
> Don't tell certain Democrat leaders who think enforcing immigration laws is "un-American."   <

Changing the subject are we. Haha!

-Muj ;-D
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37065507
I actually applaud Obama for doing that, but ...

Of the 396,906 people removed from the U.S., more than half — 216,698 —had been previously convicted of felonies or misdemeanors

So, why are we trying to prevent state police checking ids?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37065549
No one in their right mind believes Democrats are tough on illegals.  See all the links I posted.  They've openly stated they will not process them.

Pelosi says it's un-American to do so.  Dick Durbin wants to violate the Constitution and allow them to run for president.  Obama has stated many times he wants to make them legal.  Democrats are against offending illegals by making English our official language.  The obama administration stated it wants to authorize illegals to stay and work.

Let's be serious.



0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37065554
> So, why are we trying to prevent state police checking ids? <

Check the ids but it has been proven many times that ids don't work.
I know for a fact that there was report in the UK about the ids. Even illegal people were easily able to get fake passports and ids.

-Muj ;-|
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37065572
>Check the ids but it has been proven many times that ids don't work.

Proven by whom? Where? Lets see some evidence. For now, all I know that then the Alabama law was passed a great deal of suspected illegals fled the state. To me it says that they, at least thought, that this is an effective tactic.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37065590
>>For now, all I know that then the Alabama law was passed a great deal of suspected illegals fled the state..

Make illegal really illegal and we now know that illegals will deport themselves.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beetos
ID: 37065613
How has that worked out for Alabama Cars?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37065618
> To me it says that they, at least thought, that this is an effective tactic. <

Yes, if you are checking people on the farms and in business.

> Proven by whom? Where? Lets see some evidence <

Sure..
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zKpjCMvW_n4

-Muj ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37065637
>>How has that worked out for Alabama Cars?

Cost them a lawsuit by the Obama administration.

And Alabama schools can now save money and raise test scores.

Reports of Hispanic Students Vanishing From Alabama Schools After Immigration Ruling
http://www.foxnews.com/us/2011/10/01/reports-hispanic-students-vanishing-from-alabama-schools-after-immigration/?test=latestnews
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37065652
Sorry, do not access to Youtube at work, you will have to use a more reliable source to make your case.

>Yes, if you are checking people on the farms and in business.

BS, they where authorised to check people who were stopped for othere reasons. No checks for 'just walking'.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mujtaba_Alam_Khan
ID: 37065717
> BS <

No its not!
There is a shortage of working of people on the farms now. Now call the BS and ill show you Fox News!

> Sorry, do not access to Youtube at work <

When you get home, you can watch it.

-Muj ;-)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 37065774
>There is a shortage of working of people on the farms now. Now call the BS and ill show you Fox News!

No its still BS. Checking papers at the workplace has been done way before this law was passed. As to 'shortage of working of people on the farms', too bad. They should raise salaries and raise the price of food to reflect the cost of labor.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37065785
>>There is a shortage of working of people on the farms now. Now call the BS and ill show you Fox News!

Obama has the unemployment rate to 9.1%.  The OWS bums say they can't find a job.

Match made in Heaven.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 37067465
The Dems are soft on Immigration and they are also soft on Legal ID requirements for voting (there go's the idea that it is all a bunch of paranoid conspiracy theorists, Illegals DO often times vote.)

Republicans have historically been incredibly soft on businesses who knowingly hire illegal alien, but that seems to be getting a bit better.  All in all I would have to say that Republicans have a lot more integrity on this issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 37070426

No one in their right mind believes Democrats have any intention of protecting our borders or is tough on illegal immigrants.



Today's news..
House Republicans are moving to subpoena a list of all immigrants whom the Obama administration has flagged under its secure communities program but failed to arrest for deportation, after the Homeland Security Department missed a congressionally imposed deadline to produce the information this week.

http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2011/nov/1/house-gop-to-subpoena-immigration-data/
0