?
Solved

exclude any result with a certain "title" attribute

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
$('input[type="text"]').each(function ()
{

});


The above needs to be modified so that it will NOT include input tags where title="search"
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Jones earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059689
Hi knowlton,

Try the following:


$('input[type="text"]').not('[title="search"]').each(function(){

});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 37060406
could you confirm the title attribute is set on the input?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 37070194
thx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Barry Jones
ID: 37070246
Glad to help.. thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 37070266
Thank you!
0