[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I found an email from my gmail inbox which claim to be sent by me, but in fact i did not send it. Does it mean someone has hacked into my mail box?

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

Why am I seeing the error "This message may not have been sent by...."?



Why am I seeing this warning?


You'll see this warning if a sender is claiming to be from Gmail, but we couldn't confirm that the email originated from a Gmail sender. For example, you might receive an email claiming to be from support@gmail.com that was not actually sent from Gmail. All mail sent by Gmail should have specific information in the message (called authentication data) that can verify that the message was sent by Gmail. If you see a warning message indicating that a message may not have been sent by a Gmail user, this means that the authentication data is missing. The information that we use to detect the sender is included in the message headers, but these headers can be hard to understand. So, Gmail analyzes this information and displays it in a simple to read format, for your protection.

 The missing data can be an indication that the message was forged and not really sent by the sender, or that it was sent by the sender through a website or a sender that did not provide information about the origin of the message (for example, a website sharing a news article with you). If the email wasn't sent by Gmail, but the sender authenticated the message and provided information about who sent the message, we'll show you the sender's name and the service that authenticated the message. For example, if sender@gmail.com sent you a card from a website called ecard.com, you'd see the sender listed as "sender@gmail.com via ecard.com."
0
Comment
Question by:ccressy5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058182
Does it mean someone has hacked into my mail box?
That is of course possible, but probably not the case in this situation.

If you paste the headers of the suspect mail, I can tell you exactly why you are seeing that warning, and if the mail is legit or a spoof.  No need to paste the body just the headers, and if you sanitize any data please don't mangle it too much.

Open the mail in Gmail, click the drop down box next to Reply in the top right then click Show original.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cvalcarcel
ID: 37058899
As a precaution you should change your gmail password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccressy5
ID: 37059305
Delivered-To: ccressy5@gmail.com
Received: by 10.229.98.10 with SMTP id o10cs57585qcn;
        Mon, 31 Oct 2011 06:27:20 -0700 (PDT)
Received: by 10.68.209.103 with SMTP id ml7mr24079961pbc.17.1320067639125;
        Mon, 31 Oct 2011 06:27:19 -0700 (PDT)
Return-Path: <0-chari@acdi-cidapsu.co.zw>
Received: from dxb-as53518.alshamil.net.ae (dxb-as53518.alshamil.net.ae. [217.165.81.178])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id q2si10660145pbd.196.2011.10.31.06.27.18;
        Mon, 31 Oct 2011 06:27:19 -0700 (PDT)
Received-SPF: neutral (google.com: 217.165.81.178 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of 0-chari@acdi-cidapsu.co.zw) client-ip=217.165.81.178;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=neutral (google.com: 217.165.81.178 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of 0-chari@acdi-cidapsu.co.zw) smtp.mail=0-chari@acdi-cidapsu.co.zw
Received: from 217.165.81.178(helo=gmail.com)
      by gmail.com with esmtpa (Exim 4.69)
      (envelope-from )
      id 1MM2UZ-3674og-4K
      for <ccressy5@gmail.com>; Mon, 31 Oct 2011 17:27:17 +0400
From: <ccressy5@gmail.com>
To: <ccressy5@gmail.com>
Subject: Virtual Manager Vacancy
Date: Mon, 31 Oct 2011 17:27:17 +0400
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Mailer: wugsavqsr 06
Message-ID: <2571003660.QV05DO2M417722@nekbrnvct.ruoypr.su>

I would like to take this time to welcome you to our hiring process
and give you a brief synopsis of the position's benefits and requirements.

If you are taking a career break, are on a maternity leave,
recently retired or simply looking for some part-time job, this position is for you.

Occupation: Flexible schedule 1 to 3 hours per day. We can guarantee a minimum 20 hrs/week occupation
Salary: Starting salary is 3000 EUR per month plus commission.

Region: Europe

Please note that there are no startup fees or deposits to start working for us.

To request an application form, schedule your interview and receive more information about this position
please reply to Cedric@gbjobb.com with your personal identification number for this position IDNO: 7617

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37059319
The mail is just spoofing the body From to look like it came from you, nothing to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccressy5
ID: 37059344
Thank you very indeed! Your solution is very helpful, it sets my mind at peace!
0