?
Solved

acronis backup and recovery 10

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I would like to send backups to multiple drives on a rotational basis...ie drive 1 week 1 with full on sunday then differential the rest of the week, week 2 disk 2 and so on.

Is there a automated way to do this? Maybe a script??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:J_Drake
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37058252
there's an article here which covers it:
http://kb.acronis.com/content/5529

:)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37058991
You can define separate tasks in Acronis
There are lots of options like
Full Backup
Incremental Backup
Scheduled tasks
On Daily basis
Weekly
Monthly
You can even define the data transfer speed over the network etc
There are whole bunch of options available to suit your requirements

The storage medium can be NAS, Local Harddisk to Cloud
0
 

Author Comment

by:J_Drake
ID: 37060353
I didn't realize you could have multiple policies in effect at the same time. I setup a G-F-S scheme and wrote my monthly to a nas. Do you know if this would work doing a  1 a month offsite backup? If so, what would I call to \\192.168.1.1\c:??

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37062044
yes you will define a full path of the remote nas. It would even ask you the username and password of the remote nas as \\backupserver\bkupfolder\nameofFile
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

"Any files you do not have backed up in at least two [other] places are files you do not care about."
Mailbox Corruption is a nightmare every Exchange DBA wishes he never has. Recovering from it can be super-hectic if not entirely futile. And though techniques like the New-MailboxRepairRequest cmdlet have been designed to help with fixing minor corr…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Suggested Courses

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question