[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting Co-ordinates of Image PlaceHolders

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on an application wherein i need to layout multiple images on a sheet of size 8X10. The requirement is to save the co-ordinates of the placeholders used to put images while creating the templates so that when displaying to the end users, these placeholders can be filled with the actual images. I need to implement this using ASP.Net but I am not sure how to implement this. Can anyone suggest some pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:dineshwins
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul_Gade earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059383
You can use
document.getElementById("cross").style.left
and
document.getElementById("cross").style.top
to retrive the position of div element containing image and if require store the position value to hiddent control on a form, which can be submitted during save operation.

-Rahul
0
 

Author Comment

by:dineshwins
ID: 37143704
Thanks for your response, i need some time to check your option
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 37940803
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0