[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I want to know how often a field in a column is in that column?  This is text data.
Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:darlene_shepherd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 37058519
Sounds like you can use the COUNTIF function.

=COUNTIF("Text",Range)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
nike_golf earned 2000 total points
ID: 37058533
=countif("range","criteria")

NG,

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 37058560
Ooops, typed the parameters the wrong way round.

Should be as NG has quoted.

Range - would be the column in which you are looking
Criteria - the text value that you are looking for.

Thanks
Rob H
0