?
Solved

How do I configure multiple VLANs on Cisco equipment?

Posted on 2011-10-31
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I have my CCNA but I am very new to utilizing VLANs. I have been tasked with a network project for a company with 110+ desktops and 5 servers. Will be replacing their existing network equipment with dual 5505s, a single Cisco Catalyst 3560 at the core that will have 4 48 port 2960s connected via fiber and 1 2960 connected through CAT6 for distribution. The 2960s will be located in other buildings on the campus. The company will be moving to a VOIP system once this is completed. We will also be deploying a wireless network for internal company access and guest access using a Cisco Wireless Controller and access points. I have been researching this topic and from what I can tell I need VLANs for the following

Servers
Desktops
Phones
Wireless - internal
Wireless - guest

Should I configure VTP on the 3560 and let it push the settings down to the switches? Any imput is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:quahitis
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37058562
Hi,

you need to configure VTP on all devices, and you need to set the 3560 to VTP server as well. If the ASA not have security plus license you need to configure all VLAN ip interface on 3560, ig you have you need ti configure L3 ip on ASA
0
 

Author Comment

by:quahitis
ID: 37058597
Thank you for the info. The ASA will have the security plus bundle. Would you agree with the number of VLANs I came up with?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059628
>Should I configure VTP on the 3560 and let it push the settings down to the switches?

NO. With just 5 switches and the number of VLANs involved, you don't "need" VTP. Many network admins have come to the conclusion (right or wrong) that the rewards of VTP don't outweigh the risks.  Sure, it's a neat tool, but there's a pretty big downside too.

Just my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 37061036
Agree with donjohnston.  with just 5 switches and 5 VLANs, creating the VLANs will only take a couple minutes.  Just write the commands out in notepad and copy paste if all switches are to have the same config.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adrianuta2004
ID: 37061671
don't forget about management vlan. You should use also a dummy vlan as native vlan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quahitis
ID: 37066124
I appreciate the advice. What do you mean by use a dummy vlan as the native vlan? What commands should I use to enable the vlans I mentioned?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 37066275
An unused VLAN would be a better term. A VLAN that is not being used for anything.

Simply create an extra VLAN and define that as your native VLAN on the 802.1q trunks.
0