?
Solved

how do i fix "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship"

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how do i fix "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship". I log in during the morning no problems. I go to lunch I cant login
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 37058534
:-) Double computer name in the network
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 37058538
Have you removed the machine from the domain and added back?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37058812
renamed the laptop and Im back on
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 37059456
Too soon with accepting the answer dude, double nam ein the network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37059622
I removed the machine from the domain and then renamed before adding back. Check DHCP/ASEDIT/DNS for dbls and couldnt find it. Where should I have looked? I mean no disrespect just didnt see a double entry
0