[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to download all ASP.NET 4.0  walkthrough in MSDN?

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to download all ASP.NET 4.0  walkthrough in MSDN?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb515247.aspx#debugging_and_testing_web_sites
Then each walkthrough can be save as an individula file?

Thanks for C# code.

If it impossible, that is okay.
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rahul_Gade
ID: 37058758
You can try using site explorer kind of features that comes with some download manager applications. I have done such bulk activity using Flashget earlier, which shows you all site contents connected to each other by links.

-Rahul
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37058822
I am only interesting walkthrough part. Thus it mean the web page contains the keyword "Walkthrough".
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Rahul_Gade
ID: 37059248
Once you start browsing the site using such tools, you will realize how the site is organized and can download only selective part of it.

-Rahul
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 37059297
Can you recommend some tools for downloading web site?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gery128 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37063228
Most of the download manager comes with 'Download All links on page',
if you are using firefox, try this:

http://www.simplehelp.net/2008/10/29/how-to-download-all-links-or-images-contained-in-a-web-page/
0