[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

writing .bat file?

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

What can you use to write a .bat file?
Is it WSH or PowerShell or vscript?
Or fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 200 total points
ID: 37058799
Are you atliking about writing .bat file with Java program?
Then you werite it just like any other twext file
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul_Gade earned 1600 total points
ID: 37058823
.bat file stands for DOS batch files, which means it is just the set of DOS commands arranged in sequence to produce some desired output. This DOS scripting is also supported in cmd.exe mode provided by Windows XP,2K,2K7 etc.
So, e.g. if you want to copy certain files at startup and delete the older files, then you may write delete and copy or xcopy command in a text file and save it as .bat file. Which when executed will run in sequence to produce the expected output. So, you can start writing a batch file using simple notepad, and you need only command shell like command.com or cmd.exe to run it on windows.

-Rahul
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 37058829
Use notepad or just any other plain text editor!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37058833
Does this have anything to do with Java Programming Language?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 37058854
Sorry.
I guess I posted this in the wrong place.
0