?
Solved

InstallShield - how to do msi.exe project?

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How to create InstallShield project that produces "myfile.msi.exe" for installation?

I have InstallShield 2010 Premier.
0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37058918
Do the reverse of what I suggested in http:Q_27387524.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
longjumps earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059218
Correct solution is here

 make self contained exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 37059261
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for longjumps's comment http:/Q_27424326.html#37059218

for the following reason:

my solution is precise and quick.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37059262
Yours correct as well, but it does not mean that mine is incorrect. Did you try it?

Developers working with Premium version usually never visit any other pages than Installation Designer.
0