Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configuring Static IP address on these printers

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I wonder if anyone has instructions on how to put a static IP address on the printers below.

1. Brother MFC -9440 CN
2. HP laserJet 5550dn

Any guide or manual will be helpful.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Zak Z
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37058981
are you running DHCP?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37058996
If your running DHCP print out the configuration page for the printer take the MAC address and go into DHCP on the server and create a reservation enter the MAC address which ever Ip's you want. Restart the printer and you should be good to go..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37059007
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 37059045
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059197
I can't help with the HP, but I have an MFC-9840CDW, which has the same menu system as your MFC-9440CN, and here are the steps for that:

Press the Menu button then use the down arrow key to scroll down to LAN and press OK. Then select Wired or WLAN, then TCP/IP, then IP Address, and use the number keys to enter in the static IP address you want. Note that the menu system allows you to scroll up and down to your choice and then hit OK, or you can just hit the number key corresponding to the menu item.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zak Z
ID: 37079083
Excellent.
0