Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Way to create Outlook Calendar Events from Spreadsheet

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

If I have a spreadsheet that contains all of the relevant data (Subject, Location, Start and End Times, Notes), is there a way to automatically create Outlook Calendar Events?
0
Comment
Question by:BBlu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:royhsiao
ID: 37059523
Hi,

yes, there is a way.
Check out the following post about creating outlook calendar appointment.
http://www.dicks-clicks.com/excel/olCalendar.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 37059974
I'll try that and try to understand it.  It looks like it's just for one record.  Would you know how to revise it so that it loops through a spreadsheet?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 37062285
You can setup a CSV file with the relevant details to Import into Outlook.

For example the attached does Bank Holidays.

Thanks
Rob H Bank-Holidays.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBlu
ID: 37064978

I was actually hoping to do it via VBA.  I think I would know how to do it via an import.  I was just hoping to learn a new trick.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37065102
You could amend the code on the suggested link to pull data from columns in a worksheet.

You would then need a For/Next or Do/Loop statement amending the row reference for the required data.

eg

For R = 1 to 10

Copy data from Row R, Column A
Copy data from Row R, Column B
Copy data from Row R, Column C...

Next R

This would loop thorugh rows 1 to 10 copying data.

The range of values for R could be dynamic if so required

Thanks
Rob H
0