?
Solved

Something wrong with my query, what am I doing wrong?

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There is something wrong with my query, what am I doing wrong?
select	mmatter, mdesc1, 
		tklast + ', ' + tkfirst + ' (' + tkinit + ')' as WA,
		sum(hwacur) as MTD_Billable_hours,
		sum(hwaytd) as YTD_Billable_hours
from df_dwtkmat , df_dwcontrol, matter, timekeep
where matter in (select	distinct  mmatter from timecard
					where ttk='02500'
					and tworkdt between getdate()-30 and getdate())
and rectype=4020
and defvalue=pe
and matter=mmatter
and watty=tkinit
group by mmatter, mdesc1, 
		tklast + ', ' + tkfirst + ' (' + tkinit + ')'
having sum(hwacur) <> 0 or
		sum(hwaytd)<> 0
order by 		mmatter, mdesc1, 
		tklast + ', ' + tkfirst + ' (' + tkinit + ')'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37059346
Well, to be honest with you, we don't know unless you tell us.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 37059354
What is the error message you're getting?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 37059811
It's literally impossible for us to tell which column comes from which table.

You need to specify an alias for every table in the query and prefix every column with a table alias.

Then we'd have a chance of determining what might be wrong / missing.
0