?
Solved

Can I get my toner cartridge refilled?

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,


I own a Samsung SCX-4300 printer.  Can I get my toner refilled or should I just purchase a new one?  Do you know a place to get it refilled?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37059454
There are kits for it.

For example http://www.inkfilling.com/toner-refill-Samsung--SCX-4300.html

However you may need to reset the chip on the toner cartridge.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 37059881
My own experience is that buying a remanufactured cartridge is significantly less expensive than buying a new one, and far less trouble than trying to do it yourself.  The rebuilder deals with things such as whether a belt or roller is still usable, whether a quantity limit chip needs to be reset, setting the correct timing between rollers -- and most of all, if there is a toner spill while refilling, you don't have to deal with it.  It's nearly impossible to refill a toner cart without spilling some toner, and spilled toner goes right through vacuum cleaner bags, creating a mess of extraordinary magnitude.

All office supply stores sell remanufactured cartridges, but I've found the cheapest place to buy toner carts is on fleabay, where it is often possible to buy brand-new original toner carts for the price of a remanufactured one at an office supply store.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37064529
Really?  I thought there would be a company you could ship your cartridge to and they'll refill it.  Ever heard of that?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37064993
"I thought there would be a company you could ship your cartridge to and they'll refill it.  Ever heard of that?"

When shipping costs are factored in, it develops that this is impractical.  It costs $10 to ship a cartridge one way, so after paying shipping to a rebuilder, and shipping back from the rebuilder, $20 shipping on a $40 cartridge is a bit steep.  The shipping charges equate to a $20 discount on a cartridge bought at a local office supply store, or a $10 discount on a cartridge bought on fleabay.  Office supply stores also give an additional $2 to $3 rebate on their affinity cards for recycling an old toner cartridge.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37086601
Thank you.
0