?
Solved

Does any one offer third party support for Backup Exec 12.5?

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are using Symantec Backup Exec 12.5 and currently cannot upgrade to 2010. However, Symantec no longer offers support for that version. Does anyone know of any good third party company that offers support for this version of the program? Failing that, does anyone know of any good replacement for an enterprise product like this that supports tape? Ideally a cheap one? ;)
0
Comment
Question by:CCB-Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobton
ID: 37059679
Hi.

I do not know any 3rd party companies that will support this program but I have a replacement.
CA Arcserve is a pritty good replacement this supports the use of tape drives or librarys.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jzaniewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 37062443
We offer support for all versions of Backup Exec. Our company website is http://atg-services.com. Give us a call if you're interested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCB-Tech
ID: 37172001
Thanks, but we believe we might have a local vendor who can help us.
0