?
Solved

Css link style is not recognized

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Please have a look at http://www.egyediszoftverek.hu/ideig/KaloczyAblakCsere/indexD.html

In Chrome and in some FireFox version the left side menus are orange, but they should be black (they use different style).
Picture:
 error
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37059648
Firebug says that in line 644 of ablakcsere.css, you have the color declared as #FF4500.  Those links go to black on yellow on 'hover'.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37059649
The a:link style on line 644 of ablakcsere.css is setting links to orange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 37062284
Doesn't it matter that .szovegFOMENU is set to black and this is surrounding the links?

How can I override these links then.

I read that the following should work but at me it doesn't

#main_left_red a:hover {
color: #fff !important;
text-decoration:none;
}
In html:
<div id="main_left_red">      
       <a href="mylocatin.cfm>">txt goes here</a>          
</div>
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 37062316
a:link is getting priority because it is more specific. Try adding an even more specific selector to your .szovegFOMENU style.

.szovegFOMENU, .szvogFOMENU a:link {
    color: black;
    font-size: 14px;
    font-weight: bold;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37064793
What matters is the last style that is applied.  When you have more than one entry for an item, the order that they are applied is important because each one becomes the current style as it is encountered.  This a:link is near the end of the file so it becomes the last style applied to links.  Styles without classes or ids like this should usually be first in the CSS file so that more specific styles will over ride them.
a:link {
	color: #ff4500;
	text-decoration: none;
	
	background-color: transparent;
}

Open in new window

0