Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need a regular expression matching </div><div class="cloud">

Posted on 2011-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please provide me a regular expression that matches </div><div class="cloud"> at the end of a string.

0
Comment
Question by:unceasing
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 37059705
/<\/div><div class="cloud">$/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37059771
m{\</div\>\<div\sclass="cloud"\>$}
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 37060125
m{</div><div class="cloud">$}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:unceasing
ID: 37062661
I actually need to use this regular expression in javascript code.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37062703
You need string.match kind of syntax.

string.match(/<\/div><div class="cloud">$/)

should work

http://www.evolt.org/node/36435
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37063874
TerryAtOpus' pattern is Javascript ready--as farzanj demonstrates  = )
0