?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-31
9
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I need to install a brand new Exchange 2010 server in a network and I'm a bit confused about the various server roles; my exchange server needs to hold all the mailboxes, be a domain member and act as the smtp server to send / receive messages to / from outside hosts / servers and act as an OWA server at the same time, is this possible or do I need to set up a separate exchange server for each role / some of the roles?
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 37059844
it is totally posssible, just install all roles (Client Access or CAS, HUB Transport, and mailbox) on the same server
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DAHITSydney
ID: 37060262
as per the above comment; yes it is possible to get all the role installed on the same server
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 500 total points
ID: 37060508
Check the attached file.. This may help you a bit.
steps-for-migration.txt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
Kamalasekar Parthasarathy earned 500 total points
ID: 37060758

It depends on the users, if you have less number of users then you can install all the roles in same server except Edge server Role.

Please find the below link with screenshot:

http://www.messagingtalk.org/step-by-step-guide-on-how-to-install-exchange-server-2010-beta-p

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 37062606
don't I need to install the edge transport role on a server at all if I'm going to have a single server?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37064301
Edge transport server is not integrated with ad.
You should install it on a seperate server.
You can use hub transport server as a internet facing Smtp and also all the mails will be routed through this server.
Generally smaller organizations wil not install Edge server to reduce cost, as the same work is done using HT.
Edgesync service will get the req data for ET.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xcomiii
xcomiii earned 500 total points
ID: 37064617
As mentioned, you can have all roles exept the edge role in one server, and it will give you all the functionality you need.
Edge is for antispam/antivirus cleaning of incoming/outcoming mail, but the Hub Role can also do some of the antispam work if you don't deploy an Edge server.

Just remember that you need to make the Exchange server a domain member (obviously) and to setup NAT, to forward port 25 and 443 into your Exchange server (meaning you are exposing your Exchange server directly on the internet).
That is perfectly ok for small setups, but of course not as secure as with an extra server in the middle (Edge server, or even Forefront TMG/UAG).

Most small shops (under 100 users) uses this configuration. Just remember to update your Ex box frequently.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 37105592
Kindly update this request... If you have resolved means, please let us know as well..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 37241564
Many thanks to all of you !
0