Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for Network / Systems Monitoring and reporting software/appliance

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Recently we “Fired” our network management service. This was a company that came in, installed a server and some agents on all our devices, and then provided system wide monitoring and reporting on everything from over full hard drives, to specific system failures.

No that they are no longer in the mix; I am looking for a software and or hardware solution to allow me to configure this type of service for myself.

I have begun shopping around and have found several options –so much so that it is a bit overwhelming.

I want something that is simple and easy to use and configure, yet robust enough to provide a nice flexible email or other report on issues and problems with critical servers and systems, trends, network traffic and bottlenecks, etc.

No wrong answer here; just looking for some input and guidance.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gugro
ID: 37059857
We are using PRTG and I can only recommend it.
http://www.paessler.com/prtg
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Tomlinson CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37061571
I'd recommend SolarWinds IPMonitor, reasnably priced and very flexible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:solvedata
ID: 37127370
Check the eG Enterprise Performance Monitoring system - can monitor your servers, networks and applications - http://www.eginnovations.com/web/products.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 37173580
I have not forgotten this question. I have had to put this on the "B" pile until after Thanksgiving.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jader31
ID: 37315581
You shoud try ZABBIX (www.zabbix.com).
It's easy to configure and will show anything you like.

BTW: FREE !
0