?
Solved

iTunes does not update cannot find MSI file

Posted on 2011-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I am encountering a rather nasty issue.  I am trying to update (install the latest update) of iTunes and it continually fails telling me the MSI file cannot be found on the network resource.  The file is stored on the C drive under my profile (presumeably the default location for the file).  I have tried removing the product using the Revo Uninstaller, the old Microsoft Cleanup Utility, creating a new profile, re-registering the Windows Installer app and all have failed.

Has anyone else encountered this issue and resolved it?  Suggestions are very welcome.

 Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:RLFenner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 37060127
So, is the file it's looking for in place, or not?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 37060234
Have you also made sure to uninstall other related Apple products for a fresh start?  For example Quicktime and the apple software updater etc?

Can you post a log file of a failed install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RLFenner
ID: 37064321
The file is in the correct folder location (where the installer is looking for it).  

In regards to the uninstall question, the uninstall tries to access the same file and fails with the same message.  I will try removing the other apps and see what the result is and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37064932
Try to repair the installation by running that file, the one that installer does not see, with switch /fv:

msiexec /fv \\host\share\myfile.msi

This will re-declare that file as the source of the product. Then try updating again.

0