Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AVG install

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know where you can verify how long my AVG license is for?  I have AVG 12 on my laptop.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:X_layer
ID: 37060046
Run AVG.
Click Support in the top right corner.
Look at Licence Expires.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 37060078
On a normal basis AVG license lasts a year. Also note that with around  a week before the license expires it throws up a warning for you to re-register a new license. Since it's free and takes 5 seconds to fill out the short form you have to do this annually.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 37062194
Hi, instead of the headache with AVG 12, you could try to use Microsoft Security Essentials.  It's free too.  Here is the link- http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows/products/security-essentials .  It has less hassel.
0