[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.NET - The .NET Framework 4.0 Client Profile installation is SLOW.  What are my options for a workaround?

Posted on 2011-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just built a little baby console app for deployment on 3 or 4 laptops.  I didn't think too hard about deployment when building it.  Anyway, I've deployed it on 3 machines, and it runs fine, but the .NET 4.0 Framework Client Profile installation is SLOW.  The framework takes a good 3 to 5 minutes to install while my little app takes about 3 seconds.  Are there any good developer strategies to get around this?

Code for .NET 3.0?
Do it some other way?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37060175
If you are not using 4 specific features then using 3.5 is a good option because most computers have 3.5 installed (default in win 7 and included in service packs on other versions).
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 37060255
How much time does it take to install any version of Windows?

How much time does it take to install any version of the framework?

If you see the framework as the operating system (and basically it is almost what it is), then you will find that 3 to 5 minutes without user intervention is a wonderful evolution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dng2000
ID: 37060298
For Windows installation, allow at least 30 minutes on a PC or server with a multi-core processor.

For Framework installation, it should take less than 5 minutes for offline installation but can take longer if you're installing through Windows Update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37066987
Thanks guys,

Follow-up question: Does Microsoft have a time-table for pushing .NET Framework 4.0 in XP, Vista, and W7 service packs?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37067281
As far as I know, no version of the framework has ever been pushed into any version of Windows. Contrary to what was said sooner, it was not included in service packs for "other versions", only on Vista, where 3.5 SP1 was badly needed because of bugs in 3.5. I still have a few Windows XP SP3 in my environment, virtual as well as physical, automatically updated through Windows Update, and they still do not have framework 3.5, because they do not use applications that require it.

Windows Update and SPs will update already existing installations of the framework if needed, but the framework was never forced on anybody.

One of the reasons they do that is that with 5 1/2 versions of the framework up to now, you could end up using a lot of disk space if you were pushing the framework. Installing a newer version does not uninstall the old ones.

Then, the framework is useless unless you have a .NET application to use it. A lot of people do not have .NET applications on their computer. Most commecial software is still COM based. Even Office 2010 is still a COM application. It cost too much to convert old applications to .NET. And the extra security push a lot of programmers away from .NET for commercial applications.

The great majority of .NET applications done now are done in-house. My mother has no .NET application installed on hew XP SP3 computer, and no framework was ever pushed by Windows Update. If you know in-house as I know it with my many customers, in-house means that they want to have control over what is installed on their users computers. So Microsoft does not push the framework. It lets applications and system administrators install it when needed and pushes updates and SPs once it is done.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 600 total points
ID: 37068975
@James

>As far as I know, no version of the framework has ever been pushed into any version of Windows.

Really?

Windows 7 (all editions) includes the .NET Framework 3.5.1 as an OS component.  This means you will get the .NET Framework 2.0 SP2, 3.0 SP2 and 3.5 SP1 plus a few post 3.5 SP1 bug fixes.  3.0 SP2 and 3.5 SP1 can be added or removed via the Programs and Features control panel.

Windows Vista (all editions) includes the .NET Framework 2.0 and 3.0 as OS components  3.0 can be added or removed via the Programs and Fatures control panel.

Windows XP Media Center Edition (Windows XP SP1) includes the .NET Framework 1.0 + SP2 as an OS component


http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2007/03/14/mailbag-what-version-of-the-net-framework-is-included-in-what-version-of-the-os.aspx
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 37070308
Simply a question of semantic on "pushed".

I do not see something that is installed with the OS as being pushed.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37070364
So a .Net app will only work if the framework was Pushed to the OS rather than being part of OS?
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 37071408
Installing the OS installs the version of the framework that is current at the time the OS is installed. For me, this is installing the framework, not pushing it.

Pushing, for me, would be that an update to the OS (through Windows Update), would force a new version of the framework to be installed. This never happened in the 10 years or so that the framework has been officially on the market. You will be offered patches and service packs for an already existing version of the framework, but Windows Update, in my experience, will never "push" on the user computer a newer version of the framework that what has been previously installed.

A .Net application that needs a specific version should define it as a prerequisite for the application, or set it installation program so that it makes the check and install the proper version if needed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37162292
Great feedback.  Thanks guys.  (I think your disagreement was purely semantics.)
0