?
Solved

550 address unknown

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I don't know why, but all of a sudden, when people send us emails, the senders are getting their emails returned iwth 550 address unknown (state 14)

I haven't made any changes to exchange, so that's strange.   I host my own exchange server server 207 SP2.

I checked mxtoolbox.com and everything looks good there.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 37060165
This is probably one of those issues where you will need to tell us the domain to more quickly assist you with this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 37060173
actually, I figured it out, since I upgraded my firewall, I'm experiencing issues here and there, so it's an option with my firewall. I turned it off for now.  Thanks for your willingness to help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mikeewalton
ID: 37060174
Can you attach the ndr?
0