Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Transaction Performance Issue

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys,

I am currently facing SQL transaction performance issue (on execution) and unable to trace what causing it.

In the SQL Profiler, I can see that one of the SQL Stored Proc take about 7-8 minutes to complete (which is not good).

Can someone please direct me on how I can/should dig deeper to find what causing the bottleneck? What metrics/parameters should i look at?

Cheers
 
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mcs0506 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37061026
Hi,
can you use table that have  huge number of records in selection or joins or used in function that is called in your query?
One more issue can there, check is there any self join on table that have too many records?


Regards


Dani
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 37061910
ok you've identified a problem procedure...

now use profiler to see which statements within the procedure actually account for the bulk of the time...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 37168321
how to do that from the SSMS ?
0