[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find which row in a datagrid is in focus

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an ASP.NET application, i have a datagrid which has a textbox. the user can maintain focus (cursor) on a particular textbox in a row, and then click to select a value from a search window.
Upon selection the value returned should be poppulated in the textbox row that was in focus on the datagrid
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 37060614
Hello,

You have to use the currentcell property of a datagrid and then after you can change the backcolor on focus event of a datagrid, so you can find which row in a datagrid is in focus.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 37060743
samirbhogayta:

have you tried it for an ASP.NET app , because I do not see that. proeprty for datgrid .Currentcell
I do see it available in windows forms
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
raja_ind82 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37060890
Without datagrid action, we can't get the selected row index. Please fnd the attached code WebSite1.zip to get the values from all the textboxes. use this selected values and do the search

Based on your requirement solution may vary.  you can set values in some hidden ctrl while focusing the textbox and use that for search.
0