?
Solved

VMWARE script to convert physical to virtual and can be scheduled

Posted on 2011-10-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I  a looking for a script that will make a conversion image of a physical box and do it every night  ss
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37060397
the UNIX servers are PHYSICAL!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37060408
You don't specify what versions of Unix?

Novell Platespin Migrate can perform P2V on a schedule of Unix Servers.
http://www.novell.com/products/migrate/features/

Trials and available for download.

What version of Unix?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37060444
SUSE 10
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37060450
maybe something like the VM ware converter but that has some bells and whisltes liket o be able to schedule jobs
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37060524
SUSE is not UNIX, it's LINUX.

Novell Platespin Migrate can perform P2V on a schedule of Linux Servers.
http://www.novell.com/products/migrate/features/

It has lots of Bells and Whistles, it will P2V - SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server (32 and 64-bit).

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone can also P2V SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server (32 and 64-bit) but now schedule.

See here
http://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/releasenotes_conv40.html

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37060547
If you use VMware vCenter Server with the vConverter Plugin (VMware Converter) you can Schedule an Event/Task to Import a Physical Machine, and create a P2V.

if you do not already have VMware vCenter Server, trials are available to download for 60 days!
https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 37061101
You need to package your applications and replicate (weekly/nightly/hourly) to a better place. P2V never works well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 37063319
"If you use VMware vCenter Server with the vConverter Plugin (VMware Converter) you can Schedule an Event/Task to Import a Physical Machine, and create a P2V"

I am looking and dont see how to do this

as always thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 37063346
Select Schedule a Task, and scroll down to the very last task Import Machine.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 37064734
File, New, Schedule Task (or CTRL and S)

 Schedule an Import
0