?
Solved

Cant manage services on remote computers

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,
we have 50 computers connected by VPN to server. There is no domain.
I need to check on those computers (Windows 2003, XP SP3) the status of one service, and if it is stopped, start it.
I am trying
>sc \\192.168.1.5 start myService obj= "administrator" password= "pwd"
it always returns "Access denied"
>net use \\192.168.1.102 112233 /user:administrator
System error 1326 has occurred.

Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.


What I am doing wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:exceter
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
skarai earned 2000 total points
ID: 37060707
on the line where you specifi net use you may need to specify the source for the administrator login - assuming the login credentials for the administrator on your machine and the remote machines are hopefully different. In your case since there is no domain context the targetmachinename will be substituted for the domain since you are trying to log on as the adminiistrator of that machine.
net use \\192.168.1.102 112233   /user: targetmachinename\administrator
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:exceter
ID: 37060726
TargetMachiineName does not help.

C:\Users\ADO>net use \\192.168.200.102 112233 /user:XP\administrator
System error 1326 has occurred.

Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.



How to correctly use sc.exe ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 37061426
load a cmd prompt and type SC to get the help files

Also try this for reference http://support.microsoft.com/kb/166819
0