Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't search content of attachments in Outlook 2007 on Server 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2011-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have migrated our users to an RDS environment (Server 2008 R2 Servers).
Each of these servers runs Outlook 2007.

In Server 2008 we cannot search the contents of attachments (EG PDF). However we can on Windows XP, Vista, 7.

The Windows Search service is installed on all servers but this only allows to search the emails, not the content in their attachments.

Have read up on this and it says to install the windows search add-ins from Microsoft. But I cannot find them.

Am I in the right direction? If it is just not possible on Server 2008, if you can say so in case I am wasting my time looking.
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37065591
Not sure if you will, as its not standard or best practice to Run Office Suites on Servers.

Nor do i beleive its even supported by Microsoft
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 37066596
Im sure I we are not the only company in the world running RDS sessions for staff (In our Case through Citrix Xenapp).
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 37067845
I think this is what you are looking for:
Windows Desktop Search Download page
0