Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP!  About to update my iPhone 4 OS to Apple iOS 5

Posted on 2011-10-31
25
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have iPhone 4 with version 4.3.5. (8L1) and want to update to the new iOS 5.

The problem we face is that when we connect we get message that all our apps in iPhone will be deleted.

We have colleagues that just connected and then got update.

    - How can we update without deleting our apps?

    -  How big is the OS file to be download and how long is the update will take?
      (we were told that it takes a long time)
     
Please advice and clear our doubts.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 15
  • 9
25 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37060824
Your phone will be backed up, wiped out, updated and then restored. Your apps and data will be back and will should take less than 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37060828
I did this earlier today. It worked flawlessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37060854
did u received the same message? (see attachment)
iPhoneUpdateMessage.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 37060861
Well I was on a Mac, so it was a little prettier. But that's the idea and that is the process.

Do you have the iPhone currently syncing to this particular iTunes User on this computer? If so, then it should be all systems go. If you manage your phone some other way, then it could get weird. But the message that you posted shows iTunes in the corner, so you should be good to go.

Perhaps you never synced this phone to this instance of iTunes on this computer. In that case, you would either want to use the computer that you normally sync to or create a new user and sync your phone in iTunes. Then the update will backup your phone, apply the update and then restore everything to perfection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37060894
Yes the iPhone do sync to my iTunes on my Windows 7 Pro PC on a daily manner.

When u did the update, did u get this message?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37060905
That is the correct message and warning for the process that will take place. The message I got would have been the same but it would have looked a little different on the different platform. I've done enough iPhone upgrades, that frankly today, I just blew right it today without reading it because I was expecting it.

Go for it. It will work! You won't lose data. You will just lose use of your phone for a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37060964
one last question.  My home connection is around 600kbps.  How large is the file and after downloading it, how long it take to install?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 37062804
Ok,

That's pretty slow. You phone is vulnerable to problems caused by interruption of the actual updating process. It is not particularly vulnerable during the download. So if it takes 5 hours to DL then so be it. If you had a laptop, you could do it in 20 minutes at a coffee shop.

Otherwise, just let it run overnight. It's all so automated, It doesn't mention files sizes and such, but I noticed at the following link that the file is 669MB. I don't know if you DL it outside of iTunes if that will keep you on the easy track.

http://www.macupdate.com/app/mac/28341/apple-ios

You can read about other people's experience here. But I would recommend going the iTunes route.

Also, this is dotzero version as in 5.0. I generally recommend waiting till they come out with a 5.0.1. Currently there are know battery life issues that may be addressed. I was forced into the 5.Ov by an intense need for a 4S.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37062861
http://www.numion.com/calculators/time.html

Found a DL calculator online. Cause the math was killing me.

Looks like just over 4 hours.

As I tried to state before. Your phone won't be affected by the download until the DL is complete and you actually initiate the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37063373
I left it running overnight and and like the message stated,

How do I get it back? (i did back up prior updating)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37063422
Just reviewed the apps in the iPhone and only 1 app was not deleted "FT Web App" and the folders I created (only the folders not delete were those with Internet Link, those with apps where delete)

Help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37063499
Tried to restore the apps (see pic).  I don't see any Apps to be restored, only Contacts, Calender, Notes, Text, and settings.
iPhoneUpdateMessageForRestore.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37063522
just checked the iTunes and it seemed that i had not checked the 'sync apps'; would thos be the cause? did I loose all my iPhone apps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37063525
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 400 total points
ID: 37063665
Yes, check that checkbox and sync your iPhone and it shall restore your apps back to your iPhone. I had same issue on my iPhone.
However it won't recall the order of the apps on the phone you you will have to rearrange them all if you had them in a specific order.

/MadJax
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37063824
but the list displayed in the itunes doesnt have all the apps that were in my iphone.

You mean that by licking 'Sync Apps', all my previous iPhone apps will be installed?

(my concern is based since the pic u see at ID: 37063525 is not the apps that were ninstalled in my phone and there is a lot apps missing there)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 37064186
You can re-download any missing apps. You  should have synced them before the wipe. The apps should be in iTunes. If they are not, it is because you didn't sync them. Just re-download what you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37067776
That was the problem, I didn't do a sync before and the process didn't do ask ether.

Ny any chance, would have been possible iTunes backed up prior updating?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 1600 total points
ID: 37067892
If you weren't syncing the apps, then iTunes has what it has.

I'm wondering if iTunes backed up your whole phone and if there is way to get the apps from there.

Why not just re-download them? They are tiny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37069540
yeah that's what I did... but what i can remember in names.

Do you know if by any chance, would have been possible iTunes backed up prior updating?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 37074197
At this point it is unlikely. But if your main concern is recovering apps, then you should be able to go back to the iTunes Store and get a history of what was previously downloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37074310
ah yes, thank you very much. I just looked where can i find it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37074326
found it!  Thanx!

FYI for the member:

   click Account >> enter your password >> View Account >> click Purchase History
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37074329
But also FYI for the Member who would come upon this question, backup apps before upgrading.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 37074360
thanx
0