Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Regarding ASP.Net interview

Posted on 2011-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I hav got around 3 yrs of experience in ASP.NET
How should i prepare for Interview.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ASPNET_8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 225 total points
ID: 37060784
Well. Go through some books/ read online articles or interview questions to get in touch with following areas:

1. Basic OOPS concepts
2. Asp.net lifecylce
3. User control and Custom control  - their differences as well
4. .NET framework fundamentals.
5. Delegates
6. If you are using .NET 4.0 - advaced concepts on that such as Anonymous method, Anonymous types and so on
7. Webservices, WCF, WPF
8. SQL side fundamentals - Practice some basic queries as well. Microsoft press books are so good.
9. Javascript side fundamentals
10. AJAX
11. Serialisation
12. Reflection
13. HttpHandler and HttpModule
14. ADO.NET concepts.
15. Advanced user controls such as Gridview, chartview.

The list may include more. You could find lots of resources in net while googling. All the best!!

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gery128
gery128 earned 150 total points
ID: 37062939
Adding to EaswaranP's list:

Basically you may be presented with some real life problems and asked for optimal solution.
OOPS and .NET framework are essential (deep understanding expected)
You may be asked about your projects, challenges faced in it, work flow of system
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gery128
ID: 37291810
@ASPNET_8

What exactly you are expecting?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37296140
ASPNET_8: If the comments are useful plz provide points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPNET_8
ID: 37506714
ok
0